Feed-In Tariffs

Trusted Solar Panel Installers – Lowest Prices Guaranteed. Contact us for a free no obligation quote today.

Call Freephone 0800 0588114


Are there any other restrictions to FITs?

The main criteria are the size and type of renewable energy, and its installation date.

Systems will also have to be installed to prescribed quality standards in order to qualify, and this website shows where you can get suitable systems.

If you aren’t connected to the grid, would you still receive the production aspect of the tariffs?

Yes, you will get the standard generation tariff, but can’t get the extra 3p export tariff. We believe it’ll still be an attractive proposition in most cases, because the avoided costs off-grid are generally higher (diesel gensets etc.).

Is there a list of approved manufacturers of equipment?

For systems below 50kW, they will have to be accredited under the MicroGeneration Certification Scheme (see www.microgenerationcertification.org).

Larger systems have to be accredited through the ROO-FIT process, but there are no specific product requirements. 

Does the system have to be installed by an MCS certified installer?

Yes, the Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS) must be used for smaller systems:

Any system under 50kW (electrical) or 45kW (thermal) must be installed by an MCS-accredited installer to be eligible for the tariffs.

One of the requirements which the installer will have to meet is to ensure that major items of renewable energy equipment are also MCS-certified.

Do I get FITs if I install a new system on an old RO site?

We believed so, but we asked Ofgem, just to be sure.

They confirmed:

The FITs Order does not discuss the building of new generating stations on the site of a previous station. Part 4 of the Order does however discuss extensions to accreditations. Assuming that the installation is completely new and not an extension to the previous generating station and that it does not utilise any residual apparatus from the previous generating station, it is unlikely that positioning a station on the site of a previous generating station would affect the eligibility of the station for FITs or that previous RO accreditation would have an impact.

What is the Microgeneration Certification Scheme (MCS)?

It is a nominally industry-led scheme to provide quality assurance for microgeneration products and installations.

Both the Feed-In Tariffs (for systems below 50kW) and the Renewable Heat Incentive (for systems below 45kWth) require that that the major equipment is product-certified and that the installers is accredited.

For MCS-accredited products see here. For accredited installers see here or, because they also have to be accredited under the REAL code,  here.

What is meant by ‘aggregated projects’ to which the ‘multi-installation’ tariffs would apply?

It’s basically where the same tariff beneficiary has more than one tariff-registered installation.

Paragraph 51 of the government consultation said it:

would apply to any solar PV installation where the FIT generator or nominated recipient already owns or receives FITs payments from one or more other PV installations, located on different sites. Specifically, we propose that the multi-installation rate would apply:-

(i) if the FIT generator (whether or not the person in receipt of FIT payments) is either the FIT generator or the nominated recipient for FIT payments for any other solar PV installation; and

(ii) if the nominated recipient for FIT payments (where there is one) is either the FIT generator or the nominated recipient for FIT payments for any other installation.

What is the REAL Code?

It is a code of conduct developed and monitored by Renewable Energy Assurance Limited, setting out good practice, which suppliers should follow when selling renewable energy systems.

Suppliers registered under the Microgeneration Certification Scheme must follow the REAL Code (or an equivalent). Because the MCS is a pre-requisite for systems up to 50kWe, or 45kWth under the Renewable Heat Incentive, suppliers of such systems should be registered under the REAL Code.

How do I claim FITs if my system is DC?

In principle off-grid systems generating DC are eligible for FITs, but there’s a major catch.

To benefit from the FITs you need to measure your system’s output with an ‘eligible’ meter – and we don’t believe any DC meters have yet been approved. 

What is an Energy Performance Certificate?

An Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) is issued by a qualified assessor to show how energy efficient a building is. It shows the result with a rating between A and G, where A is the most efficient.

Further details are available here.